Stonnington City Council election results 2020

Last updated: Thursday, 05 November 2020 02:09 PM
Ward Voting count method
East Ward Proportional representation
North Ward Proportional representation
South Ward Proportional representation

East Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: KLISARIS, Jami (1st elected)
Elected: LEW, Alexander (2nd elected)
Elected: MORGAN, Polly (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment: 29921
Formal votes: 23414
Informal votes: 1358 (5.48% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 24772 (82.79% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 5854

Distribution report (Excel, 32kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
HILL, Benny 773 3.30%
STURZAKER, Twyla 87 0.37%
MORAN, Michaela 1438 6.14%
LEW, Alexander 3845 16.42%
BHARWADA, Chintan 943 4.03%
MORGAN, Polly 2619 11.19%
HAMMOND, Peter 1094 4.67%
BEVILACQUA, Claudio 550 2.35%
KLISARIS, Jami 4296 18.35%
SANGHVI, Sonali 1489 6.36%
DAVIS, Sally 2477 10.58%
GIANFRIDDO, Joe 2480 10.59%
MOORE, William 1323 5.65%

North Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: GRIFFIN, Marcia (1st elected)
Elected: HELY, Kate (2nd elected)
Elected: KOCE, Matthew (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment: 31302
Formal votes: 20307
Informal votes: 1301 (6.02% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 21608 (69.03% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 5077

Distribution report (Excel, 32kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
GRIFFIN, Marcia 3682 18.13%
BARTON, Sarah 2548 12.55%
GILLESPIE, David 1300 6.40%
HELY, Kate 2449 12.06%
TAYLOR, Alexander 671 3.30%
VELOS, John 1628 8.02%
VAN DOORNIK, Michael 614 3.02%
KOCE, Matthew 2685 13.22%
WINTER, Patrick 1095 5.39%
SPENCER, Ingram 1192 5.87%
TSAMIS, Martha 1009 4.97%
SANDFORD, Emma 1172 5.77%
MERIVALE, Daniel 262 1.29%

South Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: SEHR, Melina (1st elected)
Elected: SCOTT, Mike (2nd elected)
Elected: BATAGOL, Nicki (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment: 28377
Formal votes: 19024
Informal votes: 1423 (6.96% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 20447 (72.05% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 4757

Distribution report (Excel, 38kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
STAKER-GUNN, Tim 764 4.02%
SIDOTI, Ilja 207 1.09%
MONCK, Rebecca 1013 5.32%
BUCH, Henry 195 1.03%
STEPHENSON, Patrick 831 4.37%
LANIGAN, Matthew 1012 5.32%
ATHANASOPOULOS, Lucas 870 4.57%
STEFANOPOULOS, Steve 1756 9.23%
D'ALESSANDRO, James 717 3.77%
BATAGOL, Nicki 1574 8.27%
SEHR, Melina 3215 16.90%
HINDLE, Judy 2042 10.73%
MORAN, Stacey 1252 6.58%
SCOTT, Mike 2553 13.42%
COLLINS, Gina 378 1.99%
KOPF, Adam 645 3.39%