Wyndham City Council election results 2020

Last updated: Monday, 09 November 2020 04:04 PM
Ward Voting count method
Chaffey Ward Proportional representation
Harrison Ward Proportional representation
Iramoo Ward Proportional representation

Chaffey Ward (4 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: GILLIGAN, Josh (1st elected)
Elected: BARRERA, Jennie (2nd elected)
Elected: MAHFOUD, Marcel John (3rd elected)
Elected: SZATKOWSKI, Robert (4th elected)

Count summary

Enrolment: 53182
Formal votes: 38557
Informal votes: 4653 (10.77% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 43210 (81.25% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 7712

Distribution report (Excel, 75kB)

Recount results for first preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
MAHFOUD, Marcel John 2560 6.64%
SZATKOWSKI, Robert 2929 7.60%
SATI, Arnav 1032 2.68%
SHEIKH, Mehak 745 1.93%
GILLIGAN, Josh 9490 24.61%
PATEL, Ketankumar Narayanbhai 426 1.10%
HASAN, Firas 252 0.65%
HASHMI, Ali 403 1.05%
PRABHAKAR, Rishi 1282 3.32%
McGUIRE, Shannon Jay Dunbar 2638 6.84%
SINGH, Tejpreet 230 0.60%
AJAJ, Khaled 1377 3.57%
FAROOQ, Khalid 386 1.00%
COOK, Alan 2333 6.05%
SINGH, Preet 817 2.12%
THAKKAR, Kapil 339 0.88%
HASSAN, Khalid 356 0.92%
BARRERA, Jennie 4035 10.47%
ALI, Md Yousuf 360 0.93%
GABA, Geetanjali 603 1.56%
KAHMA, Kamaldip 1641 4.26%
WAUGH, Melba 1124 2.92%
VILLAGONZALO, Walter 1894 4.91%
PERVAZ, Nelson 274 0.71%
ISLAM, Nusrat 1031 2.67%

Harrison Ward (4 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: McINTYRE, Susan Ann (1st elected)
Elected: RAMESH, Sahana (2nd elected)
Elected: HILL, Jasmine (3rd elected)
Elected: HEGEDICH, Adele Albina (4th elected)

Count summary

Enrolment: 58253
Formal votes: 38231
Informal votes: 6949 (15.38% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 45180 (77.56% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 7647

Distribution report (Excel, 105kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
RAMESH, Sahana 2043 5.34%
HOWARD, Karen Jane 1153 3.02%
LAKRA, Bobby 828 2.17%
PRAJAPATI, Monty 375 0.98%
HABIB, Azhar 256 0.67%
HILL, Jasmine 2609 6.82%
PATWARY, Tawhid Millat 90 0.24%
BRYAN, Katrina Nicole 1732 4.53%
SIU, Patrick 434 1.14%
ISLAM, Md Mofizul 239 0.63%
JAVED, Kamran 203 0.53%
ASLAM, Sayeed 766 2.00%
MUSE, Eli 1004 2.63%
SULTAN, Alaa 202 0.53%
BALWANT, Singh 268 0.70%
HEGEDICH, Adele Albina 2849 7.45%
BHARTI, Bir 132 0.35%
KHERA, Sachin 999 2.61%
SINGH, Rohit 220 0.58%
NAIM, Hasan 271 0.71%
SMITH, Tully 2376 6.21%
TALEB, Ousman 412 1.08%
MAZUMDER, Zahid 263 0.69%
RAMANI, Ghanshyam 137 0.36%
GREWAL, Gary 504 1.32%
THAKAR, Karnav 71 0.19%
SMALL, Kelvin 724 1.89%
MOSTADIR, Mohammad 473 1.24%
ZHAO, Larry 1076 2.81%
SHARMA, Pratibha 1373 3.59%
SHERWAL, Ashok 95 0.25%
DATO, Florence M. 1608 4.21%
GOLLAND, Marc William 1193 3.12%
AN, Aaron 2806 7.34%
SINGH, Navpreet 316 0.83%
STANOJCIC, Bo 751 1.96%
McINTYRE, Susan Ann 7301 19.10%
MOINUDDIN, Aijaz 79 0.21%

Iramoo Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: SHAW, Mia (1st elected)
Elected: MARCUS, Heather (2nd elected)
Elected: MAYNARD, Peter John (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment: 42969
Formal votes: 30755
Informal votes: 3629 (10.55% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 34384 (80.02% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 7689

Distribution report (Excel, 53kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
MURPHY, Gayle 2149 6.99%
MAYNARD, Peter John 4166 13.55%
ROWEN, Mick 474 1.54%
MULCAHY, Kodei Jaymes 280 0.91%
KAUR, Amandeep 690 2.24%
JOSHI, Munish 211 0.69%
SINGH, Karnjit 475 1.54%
GIBBONS, John Ernest 1235 4.02%
ELSE, Ian L. 1325 4.31%
TRIVEDI, Dhiren 202 0.66%
SHAW, Mia 5670 18.44%
MARCUS, Heather 4528 14.72%
DYALL, Ivor Gerard 503 1.64%
CICHELLO, Domenic 307 1.00%
KIRBY, David 1120 3.64%
FIELD, Lisa 2058 6.69%
WYATT, Donna 460 1.50%
McKENZIE, John 531 1.73%
SCICLUNA, Jamie 1600 5.20%
SHOHAG, Sazedul 190 0.62%
COLEE, Justin 582 1.89%
ZUZE, Charmaine 1428 4.64%
MOHAMMED, Lateefuddin 571 1.86%