Yarra City Council election results 2020

Last updated: Friday, 06 November 2020 02:14 PM
Ward Voting count method
Langridge Ward Proportional representation
Melba Ward Proportional representation
Nicholls Ward Proportional representation

Langridge Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: JOLLY, Stephen (1st elected)
Elected: MOHAMUD, Anab (2nd elected)
Elected: de VIETRI, Gabrielle (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment: 28085
Formal votes: 18549
Informal votes: 817 (4.22% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 19366 (68.95% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 4638

Distribution report (Excel, 33kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
GLYNATSIS, Michael 1502 8.10%
de VIETRI, Gabrielle 2206 11.89%
ACHOL, Matoc Mordecai 450 2.43%
PAYNE, Rowan 267 1.44%
JOLLY, Stephen 4836 26.07%
TRAN, Hai 781 4.21%
BAE, James 1725 9.30%
DOUGLAS, Karen 1823 9.83%
HUDE, Peter 432 2.33%
MOHAMUD, Anab 3216 17.34%
COWEN, Jeremy 1311 7.07%

Melba Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: CROSSLAND, Edward (1st elected)
Elected: NGUYEN, Claudia (2nd elected)
Elected: LANDES, Herschel (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment: 26167
Formal votes: 17039
Informal votes: 1223 (6.70% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 18262 (69.79% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 4260

Distribution report (Excel, 35kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
HO, Meca 1207 7.08%
FORD, Matthew 1282 7.52%
DRUMMOND, Penelope 523 3.07%
SARATHY, Sandeep 1825 10.71%
PRICE, Mitchell 562 3.30%
RADONIC, Katarina 788 4.62%
LANDES, Herschel 1437 8.43%
ASH, Don 444 2.61%
CROSSLAND, Edward 2866 16.82%
TSIPOURAS, Dora 968 5.68%
WITTY, Sarah 1066 6.26%
DRAKE, Kate 492 2.89%
NGUYEN, Claudia 2094 12.29%
HORSEMAN, David 929 5.45%
BIGNELL, Julie 556 3.26%

Nicholls Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: O'BRIEN, Bridgid (1st elected)
Elected: WADE, Sophie (2nd elected)
Elected: STONE, Amanda (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment: 24543
Formal votes: 16811
Informal votes: 832 (4.72% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 17643 (71.89% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 4203

Distribution report (Excel, 29kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
FISHER, Gerald 1545 9.19%
STONE, Amanda 2937 17.47%
WILSON, Annabelle 1958 11.65%
BEITNER, Sasha 1356 8.07%
BARKER, Guy Ewan 775 4.61%
THORPE, Debra 1072 6.38%
WADE, Sophie 2684 15.97%
SAGE, Em 472 2.81%
ANDERSON, Amber 524 3.12%
O'BRIEN, Bridgid 2544 15.13%
NOONE, Catherine 944 5.62%