Election offices

Election offices open on Wednesday 16 September 2020. They will operate on weekdays from 9 am to 5 pm until Wednesday 21 October 2020, with extended hours on:

  • Thursday 22 October 2020 – 9 am to 8 pm
  • Friday 23 October 2020 – 9 am to 6 pm.

Social distancing measures

Candidates who need to visit an election office must make an appointment.

This is to ensure we can meet social distancing rules to protect voters, candidates and VEC staff from the coronavirus disease (COVID-19). You can read more about our COVIDSafe plan in Providing safe elections

To reduce unnecessary contact, candidates are encouraged to read the election information provided on this website before making an appointment to visit an election office.

Useful links:

Council

Election manager

Election office address and contact number

Alpine Shire Council

Andrew Robertson

104C Gavan Street, Bright
1300 260 890

Ararat Rural City Council

Colin Nicholson

Gum San Great Hall
31-33 Lambert Street, Ararat
1300 291 012

Ballarat City Council

Lynne Josephs

117 Learmonth Street, Alfredton
1300 106 031

Banyule City Council

Ken Seiler

Banyule City Council Offices
Level 2, 1 Flintoff Street, Greensborough
(03) 8619 1403

Bass Coast Shire Council

Janine Taylor

Old Post Office
76 McBride Avenue, Wonthaggi
1300 108 284

Baw Baw Shire Council

Phil Robinson

The Goods Shed, Warragul Railway Station
3 Alfred Street, Warragul
1300 108 480

Bayside City Council

Donna Maclean

Holy Trinity Anglican Church Hall
14 Thomas Street Hampton
(03) 8619 1406

Benalla Rural City Council

Jo Wise

52 Carrier Street, Benalla
1300 108 628

Boroondara City Council

Mark Hughson

Ground Floor, Building C1, 192 Burwood Road, Hawthorn
(03) 8619 1408

Borough Of Queenscliffe Council

Richard Trigg

Council Offices
50 Learmonth Street, Queenscliff
1300 108 803

Brimbank City Council

Ian Herron

City West Plaza
Unit 1, 484 Ballarat Road, Sunshine North
(03) 8619 1410

Buloke Shire Council

Bevan Spencer

65 Horace Street Sea Lake
1300 108 806

Campaspe Shire Council

Kate O'Connor

174 Annesley Street, Echuca
1300 108 807

Cardinia Shire Council

Amanda Golding

James Bathe Recreation Reserve Clubrooms
67 Caversham Drive, Pakenham
1300 112 716

Central Goldfields Shire Council

Angela Ang

53 Burns Street, Maryborough
1300 112 717

Colac Otway Shire Council

Elizabeth Reeves

13 Murray Street, Colac
1300 112 720

Corangamite Shire Council

Julie Baud

McCabe Room, Killara Complex
210-212 Manifold Street, Camperdown
1300 112 721

Darebin City Council

Gerard Cartwright

264 Plenty Road, Preston
(03) 8619 1418

East Gippsland Shire Council

Sandra Wood

54B Service Street, Bairnsdale
1300 112 723

Frankston City Council

Peter Williams

146 Young Street Frankston
(03) 8619 1420

Gannawarra Shire Council

Vanessa Reynolds

Patchell Plaza
47 Victoria Street, Kerang
1300 112 730

Glen Eira City Council

Adrienne Osborne

Moorleigh Community Village
92 Bignell Road, Bentleigh East
(03) 8619 1422

Glenelg Shire Council

David Lanyon

Drill Hall
26 Bentinck Street, Portland
1300 112 735

Golden Plains Shire Council

Richard Shiells

Bannockburn Cultural Centre
27 High Street, Bannockburn
1300 112 736

Greater Bendigo City Council

Carl Chirgwin

384 Hargreaves Street, Bendigo
1300 112 737

Greater Dandenong City Council

Bill Irvine

279 Lonsdale Street, Dandenong
(03) 8619 1426

Greater Geelong City Council

Brian Cullen

Geelong West Town Hall
153 Pakington Street, Geelong West
(03) 8619 1427

Greater Shepparton City Council

Mick Bastian

207 High Street, Shepparton
1300 112 738

Hepburn Shire Council

Mark Taylor

1/26 Vincent Street, Daylesford
1300 112 740

Hindmarsh Shire Council

Lynne Sargent

Jeparit Hall
10-12 Roy Street, Jeparit
1300 112 757

Hobsons Bay City Council

Jude Blackwood

Williamstown Town Hall
104 Ferguson Street, Williamstown
(03) 8619 1431

Horsham Rural City Council

Graeme Sargent

23 Roberts Avenue, Horsham
1300 114 396

Hume City Council

Gordon McFarlane

Town Hall Broadmeadows
10 Dimboola Road, Broadmeadows
(03) 8619 1433

Indigo Shire Council

Steve Wilson

4 Mellish Street, Beechworth
1300 115 601

Kingston City Council

Jill Esplan

Building 25, 121 Rayhur Street, Clayton South
(03) 8619 1435

Knox City Council

Leonie Taylor

4/1849 Ferntree Gully Road, Ferntree Gully
(03) 8619 1436

Latrobe City Council

Janette Gibson

2/5 Saskia Way Morwell
1300 116 408

Loddon Shire Council

Jenny Campbell

37 Peppercorn Way, Serpentine
1300 116 409

Macedon Ranges Shire Council

Kate Daniel

Kyneton Mechanics Institute
81 Mollison Street, Kyneton
1300 116 415

Manningham City Council

Brian Kelly

Office 7, The Point Corporate Centre
600 Doncaster Road, Doncaster
(03) 8619 1440

Mansfield Shire Council

Jim Randle

30B & 30E High Street, Mansfield
1300 116 423

Maribyrnong City Council

Yvonne Goudie

78 Maribyrnong Street, Footscray
(03) 8619 1442

Maroondah City Council

Sandi Miller

259-261 Maroondah Highway, Ringwood
(03) 8619 1443

Melbourne City Council

Bill Lang

The Drill Hall Multicultural Hub
51 - 57 Victoria Street Melbourne
(03) 8619 1444

Melton City Council

Peter Long

Heathdale Christian College
Block B, 102 - 112 Centenary Avenue, Melton
(03) 8619 1445

Mildura Rural City Council

Trevor Leighton

Ground Floor, 154 Deakin Avenue, Mildura
1300 118 635

Mitchell Shire Council

Louise Byrne

Former Killara Children's Centre
42/80 Bentinck St, Wallan
1300 118 637

Moira Shire Council

Peter Lee

Shop 1, 37 Bank Street, Cobram
1300 118 639

Monash City Council

Bill Kennedy

Monash Seminar & Training Centre
1A Atherton Road, Oakleigh
(03) 8619 1449

Moonee Valley City Council

Peter Featherston

The Clocktower Centre
750 Mount Alexander Road, Moonee Ponds
(03) 8619 1450

Moorabool Shire Council

Noel Shillito

Shop 1, 2 Graham Street, Bacchus Marsh
1300 122 914

Moreland City Council

Norena Kavanagh

Brunswick Town Hall
233 Sydney Road, Brunswick
(03) 8619 1452

Mornington Peninsula Shire Council

Julie Allan

Shop 13 143 Point Nepean Rd, Dromana
1300 122 917

Mount Alexander Shire Council

Dean Curtis

Ray Bradfield Room
Forest Street, Castlemaine
1300 128 921

Moyne Shire Council

Gordon McLeod

Blackwood Community Centre
172 Commercial Road Koroit
1300 128 931

Murrindindi Shire Council

Anne Williams

Murrindindi Shire Council Service Centre
15 The Semi Circle, Yea
1300 128 939

Nillumbik Shire Council

Doug Hocking

Unit 7/256 Bolton Street, Eltham
(03) 8619 1457

Northern Grampians Shire Council

Clarissa Hyland

Media Centre, Grandstand 1, Central Park
14-28 Main Street, Stawell
1300 128 940

Port Phillip City Council

Trevor Sutherland

Port Melbourne Town Hall
333 Bay Street, Port Melbourne
(03) 8619 1459

Pyrenees Shire Council

Alan Dennis

1 Lawrence St, Beaufort
1300 128 941

Southern Grampians Shire Council

Leanne Huf

140 Thompson Street, Hamilton
1300 140 590

Stonnington City Council

Mike Harrison

Banquet Hall, Malvern Town Hall
1251 High Street, Malvern
(03) 8619 1463

Strathbogie Shire Council

Derek Duncan

Old SES Building
1A Bury St, Euroa
1300 140 713

Surf Coast Shire Council

Noel McPhee

40 Baines Crescent, Torquay
1300 140 714

Swan Hill Rural City Council

John Lyons

125 – 127 Campbell Street, Swan Hill
1300 140 716

Towong Shire Council

Harold Cover

Towong Shire Council Office
32 Towong Street, Tallangatta
1300 140 719

Wangaratta Rural City Council

Chris Browne

48 - 50 Murphy Street, Wangaratta
1300 141 482

Warrnambool City Council

Ian Sadler

110 Liebig Street, Warrnambool
1300 141 492

Wellington Shire Council

Rick Coleman

118 Raymond Street, Sale
1300 141 498

West Wimmera Shire Council

Iain McNee

Edenhope Library
49 Elizabeth Street, Edenhope
1300 142 701

Whitehorse City Council

Jo McCoy

L1 353 Whitehorse Road, Nunawading
(03) 8619 1472

Wodonga City Council

Trevor Deacon

170 High Street, Wodonga
1300 142 705

Wyndham City Council

Heidi Burnell

Shop 5, Harvey Norman Centre
201 - 219 Old Geelong Road, Hoppers Crossing
(03) 8619 1475

Yarra City Council

Brenda Novak

Level 2, 620 Church Street, Richmond
(03) 8619 1476

Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Greg Shillabeer

Seville Hall
590 Warburton Highway, Seville
1300 142 706

Yarriambiack Shire Council

Cam Mckenzie

34 Lyle Street, Warracknabeal
1300 142 707