Bayside City Council election results 2020

Last updated: Wednesday, 11 November 2020 02:22 PM
Ward Voting count method
Beckett Ward Preferential
Bleazby Ward Preferential
Boyd Ward Preferential
Castlefield Ward Preferential
Dendy Ward Preferential
Ebden Ward Preferential
Ivison Ward Preferential

Beckett Ward (1 vacancy)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidate is declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: MARTIN, Clarke William

Count summary

Enrolment: 10460
Formal votes: 8959
Informal votes: 265 (2.87% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 9224 (88.18% of the total enrolment)

Distribution report (Excel, 22kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
WILLIAMS, David 775 8.65%
MARTIN, Clarke William 3905 43.59%
RANDLES, Jennifer A. 460 5.13%
CARTWRIGHT, Crystal 2220 24.78%
MATTHEWS, Albert Hamilton Strettle 191 2.13%
VARSAMIS, Peter 581 6.49%
KALIMNAKIS, Paul 827 9.23%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate Votes after distribution Percentage
MARTIN, Clarke William 4519 50.44%
CARTWRIGHT, Crystal 3064 34.20%
KALIMNAKIS, Paul 1376 15.36%

Bleazby Ward (1 vacancy)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidate is declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: DEL PORTO, Alex

Count summary

Enrolment: 11368
Formal votes: 9198
Informal votes: 502 (5.18% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 9700 (85.33% of the total enrolment)

Distribution report (Excel, 26kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
KIMBER, Karen 1212 13.18%
GOLDBERG, Phillip 331 3.60%
PSONIS, Stavroula 1060 11.52%
MILLS, Jack 369 4.01%
TACHOS, Helen 309 3.36%
VAN SPALL, Cedric 98 1.07%
TONCICH, Carlo 236 2.57%
GRECH, Rosie 796 8.65%
DEL PORTO, Alex 2264 24.61%
WOLF, Steve 701 7.62%
KIOUSSIS, Thalia 111 1.21%
MITCHELL, Darren 411 4.47%
JOFFE, Lindsey 712 7.74%
FONDA, David 588 6.39%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate Votes after distribution Percentage
PSONIS, Stavroula 4271 46.43%
DEL PORTO, Alex 4927 53.57%

Boyd Ward (1 vacancy)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidate is declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: STITFOLD, Fiona

Count summary

Enrolment: 11281
Formal votes: 9338
Informal votes: 336 (3.47% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 9674 (85.75% of the total enrolment)

Distribution report (Excel, 23kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
PATERSON, Jamie 1029 11.02%
HARKIN, Colleen 1731 18.54%
RUSSELL, Olivia 1116 11.95%
NORRIS, Michael 309 3.31%
McINTOSH, Kylie 1054 11.29%
STITFOLD, Fiona 1537 16.46%
PACKER, Evan 1260 13.49%
FRANCIS, Craig 1302 13.94%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate Votes after distribution Percentage
HARKIN, Colleen 4381 46.92%
STITFOLD, Fiona 4957 53.08%

Castlefield Ward (1 vacancy)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidate is declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: SAMUEL-KING, Jo

Count summary

Enrolment: 11749
Formal votes: 9788
Informal votes: 372 (3.66% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 10160 (86.48% of the total enrolment)

Distribution report (Excel, 24kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
WARD, Alistair 298 3.04%
ROTHFIELD, David 664 6.78%
SAMUEL-KING, Jo 1487 15.19%
WOOD, Arron 357 3.65%
HOWARD, Kevin 744 7.60%
BATZIALAS, Nicholas 119 1.22%
GRINTER, Rob 3181 32.50%
LONG, James 1337 13.66%
BATT, Jessica 1326 13.55%
WOOD, Timothy 275 2.81%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate Votes after distribution Percentage
SAMUEL-KING, Jo 5154 52.66%
GRINTER, Rob 4634 47.34%

Dendy Ward (1 vacancy)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidate is declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: EL MOUALLEM, Hanna

Count summary

Enrolment: 10669
Formal votes: 8574
Informal votes: 309 (3.48% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 8883 (83.26% of the total enrolment)

Distribution report (Excel, 24kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
GOLDSTAT, Joshua Simon 645 7.52%
BRYANT, Joanne 1271 14.82%
SEOUD, Sam 453 5.28%
CULLEN, Daniel 714 8.33%
FITZGERALD, Anne 649 7.57%
FARRUGIA, Judy 282 3.29%
LURIE, David 622 7.25%
EL MOUALLEM, Hanna 1503 17.53%
HEFFERNAN, Michael 2128 24.82%
MERRICK, Sarah 307 3.58%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate Votes after distribution Percentage
EL MOUALLEM, Hanna 4563 53.22%
HEFFERNAN, Michael 4011 46.78%

Ebden Ward (1 vacancy)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidate is declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: EVANS, Laurence

Count summary

Enrolment: 10098
Formal votes: 8477
Informal votes: 233 (2.68% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 8710 (86.25% of the total enrolment)

Distribution report (Excel, 22kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
KNIGHT, John 708 8.35%
EVANS, Laurence 2616 30.86%
WILSON, Derek 890 10.50%
BROWN, Carolyn Diane 1153 13.60%
KAMINSKY, Leah 945 11.15%
RABINOV, Anna 1174 13.85%
MAILLARD, Clifford 991 11.69%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate Votes after distribution Percentage
EVANS, Laurence 5130 60.52%
RABINOV, Anna 3347 39.48%

Ivison Ward (1 vacancy)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidate is declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: CASTELLI, Sonia

Count summary

Enrolment: 10395
Formal votes: 8310
Informal votes: 335 (3.88% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 8645 (83.16% of the total enrolment)

Distribution report (Excel, 24kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
JOHNSON, Marlene J. 1658 19.95%
HOULT, Brandon 810 9.75%
NAIR, Kannan 452 5.44%
FINN, Nicole 609 7.33%
BARBER, Marcus 612 7.36%
DEKIERE, Sarah 755 9.09%
FITZPATRICK, Gio 806 9.70%
CASTELLI, Sonia 1718 20.67%
PORTEOUS, Scott 618 7.44%
LANGER, Shani Y. 272 3.27%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate Votes after distribution Percentage
JOHNSON, Marlene J. 3462 41.66%
CASTELLI, Sonia 4848 58.34%