State districts

There are 88 electoral districts in Victoria.

Voters in a district elect one member of Parliament to represent them in Victoria's Legislative Assembly, also known as the Lower House.

The party or coalition of parties that wins the majority of Lower House seats forms the Victorian Government.

Electoral boundaries are changing

Victoria's electoral boundaries are going to change for November's State election. This means that you may be enrolled in and need to vote for a new district or region, even if your address has not changed.

These changes come into effect on Tuesday 1 November, but you can see the new boundaries now.

Search your address below. It's best if you enter a full address rather than a general suburb, because parts of some suburbs may be in different electorates.

Find my district

If you don't know which district you are in, you can check which boundaries cover where you live.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A

Albert Park District

Altona District

Ashwood District (new)

B

Bass District

Bayswater District

Bellarine District

Benambra District

Bendigo East District

Bendigo West District

Bentleigh District

Berwick District (new)

Box Hill District

Brighton District

Broadmeadows District

Brunswick District

Bulleen District

Bundoora District

Buninyong District

Burwood District

C

Carrum District

Caulfield District

Clarinda District

Cranbourne District

Croydon District

D

Dandenong District

E

Eildon District

Eltham District

Essendon District

Eureka District (new)

Euroa District

Evelyn District

F

Ferntree Gully District

Footscray District

Forest Hill District

Frankston District

G

Geelong District

Gembrook District

Gippsland East District

Gippsland South District

Glen Waverley District (new)

Greenvale District (new)

H

Hastings District

Hawthorn District

I

Ivanhoe District

K

Kalkallo District (new)

Kew District

Keysborough District

Kororoit District

L

Lara District

Laverton District (new)

Lowan District

M

Macedon District

Malvern District

Melbourne District

Melton District

Mildura District

Mill Park District

Monbulk District

Mordialloc District

Mornington District

Morwell District

Mount Waverley District

Mulgrave District

Murray Plains District

N

Narracan District

Narre Warren North District

Narre Warren South District

Nepean District

Niddrie District

Northcote District

O

Oakleigh District

Ovens Valley District

P

Pakenham District (new)

Pascoe Vale District

Point Cook District (new)

Polwarth District

Prahran District

Preston District

R

Richmond District

Ringwood District

Ripon District

Rowville District

S

Sandringham District

Shepparton District

South Barwon District

South-West Coast District

St Albans District

Sunbury District

Sydenham District

T

Tarneit District

Thomastown District

W

Warrandyte District

Wendouree District

Werribee District

Williamstown District

Y

Yan Yean District

Yuroke District