State Districts

There are 88 electoral Districts in Victoria. 

Voters in a District elect one Member of Parliament (MP) to represent them in Victoria's Legislative Assembly, also known as the Lower House. 

The party or coalition of parties that wins the majority of Lower House seats forms the Victorian Government.

Browse electoral profiles

Select your District from the links below.

If you don't know which District you are in, see Which boundaries cover where I live?

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A

Albert Park District

Altona District

B

Bass District

Bayswater District

Bellarine District

Benambra District

Bendigo East

Bendigo West District

Bentleigh District

Box Hill District

Brighton District

Broadmeadows District

Brunswick District

Bulleen District

Bundoora District

Buninyong District

Burwood District

C

Carrum District

Caulfield District

Clarinda District

Cranbourne District

Croydon District

D

Dandenong District

E

Eildon District

Eltham District

Essendon District

Euroa District

Evelyn District

F

Ferntree Gully District

Footscray District

Forest Hill District

Frankston District

G

Geelong District

Gembrook District

Gippsland East District

Gippsland South District

H

Hastings District

Hawthorn District

I

Ivanhoe District

K

Kew District

Keysborough District

Kororoit District

L

Lara District

Lowan District

M

Macedon District

Malvern District

Melbourne District

Melton District

Mildura District

Mill Park District

Monbulk District

Mordialloc District

Mornington District

Morwell District

Mount Waverley District

Mulgrave District

Murray Plains District

N

Narracan District

Narre Warren North District

Narre Warren South District

Nepean District

Niddrie District

Northcote District

O

Oakleigh District

Ovens Valley District

P

Pascoe Vale District

Polwarth District

Prahran District

Preston District

R

Richmond District

Ringwood District

Ripon District

Rowville District

S

Sandringham District

Shepparton District

South Barwon District

South-West Coast District

St Albans District

Sunbury District

Sydenham District

T

Tarneit District

Thomastown District

W

Warrandyte District

Wendouree District

Werribee District

Williamstown District

Y

Yan Yean District

Yuroke District