Hume City Council election results 2020

Last updated: Thursday, 05 November 2020 02:54 PM
Ward Voting count method
Aitken Ward Proportional representation
Jacksons Creek Ward Proportional representation
Meadow Valley Ward Proportional representation

Aitken Ward (4 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: MOORE, Carly (1st elected)
Elected: JACKSON, Jodi (2nd elected)
Elected: HAWEIL, Joseph (3rd elected)
Elected: OVEREND, Jim (4th elected)

Count summary

Enrolment: 58705
Formal votes: 41881
Informal votes: 5527 (11.66% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 47408 (80.76% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 8377

Distribution report (Excel, 68kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
OSMAN, Abdul 1933 4.62%
CAMPBELL, Paul 1056 2.52%
MORKOS, Sam 303 0.72%
HIRMIZ, Imad Hanna 1501 3.58%
ALI, Shehzad 598 1.43%
JAYASINGHA, Chulan 203 0.48%
KAPEKE, Kevin 844 2.02%
HANNA, Dalal 1492 3.56%
OVEREND, Jim 3213 7.67%
MOORE, Carly 7639 18.24%
JESSOP, Drew 2403 5.74%
MALOKA, Iamir 566 1.35%
ABBOUCHE, Moe 548 1.31%
YIGIT, Yasemin 2649 6.33%
RAGUPATHY, Ravi 190 0.45%
HAWEIL, Joseph 3091 7.38%
ZOGHEIB, Golda 912 2.18%
BAMUNUSINGHE, Chandra 1812 4.33%
KAUR, Ravinder 654 1.56%
NISSAN, Jonathan 626 1.49%
SILVA, Roshan 1040 2.48%
SINGH, Guri 1998 4.77%
SANDHU, Smiley 469 1.12%
SANDHU, Sarwan Singh 964 2.30%
JOSEF, Louie 369 0.88%
JACKSON, Jodi 4224 10.09%
DEOL, Taqdir Singh 584 1.39%

Jacksons Creek Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: MEDCRAFT, Jack (1st elected)
Elected: BELL, Jarrod (2nd elected)
Elected: DANCE, Trevor (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment: 38977
Formal votes: 29731
Informal votes: 1931 (6.10% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 31662 (81.23% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 7433

Distribution report (Excel, 32kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
PRICE, Bridgit 2015 6.78%
RODRIGUEZ-DELLER, Juan Carlos 400 1.35%
COTTOM, Simmone 3075 10.34%
SADKIEWICZ, Mikaela 1353 4.55%
VALE, William A. 1134 3.81%
KARAGIANNIDIS, John 945 3.18%
MARTIN, Kylie 684 2.30%
DANCE, Trevor 3907 13.14%
CASEY, Stephanie 2352 7.91%
POTTER, Ann Therese 2308 7.76%
GOULD, Andrew 2513 8.45%
BELL, Jarrod 3496 11.76%
MEDCRAFT, Jack 5549 18.66%

Meadow Valley Ward (4 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: HOLLOW, Chris (1st elected)
Elected: SHERRY, Karen (2nd elected)
Elected: KURT, Naim (3rd elected)
Elected: MISHO, Sam (4th elected)

Count summary

Enrolment: 54788
Formal votes: 40100
Informal votes: 4076 (9.23% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 44176 (80.63% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 8021

Distribution report (Excel, 46kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
MISHO, Sam 2397 5.98%
ATMACA, Adem 2793 6.97%
SENER, Gazi 1802 4.49%
AWAN, Ali 734 1.83%
TATE, Sheriden 2041 5.09%
MOURADIAN, Vikein 367 0.92%
MARR, Graeme David 789 1.97%
AGUILUS, Joe 927 2.31%
HOLLOW, Chris 6065 15.12%
MITCHELL, John 1546 3.86%
DI BIASE, Phillip 1267 3.16%
GIDDINGS, Chris 2085 5.20%
SHERRY, Karen 4200 10.47%
SHUKOOR, Khalid Suhale 503 1.25%
YOUHANA, Joseph 1473 3.67%
EL-BARDOUH, Nazim 2403 5.99%
EL ALI, Paskal 1729 4.31%
THOMAS, Sargon 816 2.03%
KURT, Naim 5407 13.48%
ELMARHBE, Khodr 756 1.89%