Melton City Council election results 2020

Last updated: Thursday, 05 November 2020 02:09 PM
Ward Voting count method
Cambridge Ward Proportional representation
Coburn Ward Proportional representation
Watts Ward Proportional representation

Cambridge Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: MAJDLIK, Kathy (1st elected)
Elected: ABBOUSHI, Steve (2nd elected)
Elected: KESIC, Goran (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment: 33138
Formal votes: 25835
Informal votes: 1956 (7.04% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 27791 (83.86% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 6459

Distribution report (Excel, 43kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
MANN, Sukhpreet Singh 971 3.76%
PERERA, Mano 712 2.76%
PASUPULATE, Ajay Kumar 307 1.19%
HAQUE, Golam 466 1.80%
APAP, Charlie 1662 6.43%
MAJDLIK, Kathy 7225 27.97%
KUMAR, Shalini Ashika 577 2.23%
SINGH, Kunwarpal 631 2.44%
ABBOUSHI, Steve 6151 23.81%
CAMILLERI, Ujjala 1295 5.01%
SMITH, Annie 1306 5.06%
VERMA, Gary 918 3.55%
SINGH, Gurjant 289 1.12%
KESIC, Goran 3325 12.87%

Coburn Ward (4 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: TURNER, Bob (1st elected)
Elected: VANDENBERG, Ashleigh (2nd elected)
Elected: RAMSEY, Sophie (3rd elected)
Elected: SHANNON, Julie (4th elected)

Count summary

Enrolment: 46360
Formal votes: 32714
Informal votes: 2802 (7.89% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 35516 (76.61% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 6543

Distribution report (Excel, 50kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
SHANNON, Julie 3606 11.02%
KESIC, Una 1227 3.75%
JUSTICE, Lance 1826 5.58%
KHANAL, Kubir Lal 315 0.96%
HARDY, Kenneth 1791 5.47%
SHARMA, Vivek 534 1.63%
FOX, Jo 1547 4.73%
DE SANTIS, Nib 486 1.49%
TURNER, Bob 7052 21.56%
RAMSEY, Sophie 4754 14.53%
VANDENBERG, Ashleigh 6785 20.74%
DE SANTIS, Melissa 571 1.75%
MAJDLIK, Andrew 436 1.33%
PERERA, Jason Spencer 572 1.75%
KLAIR, Rajinder 429 1.31%
BRAR, Surinder Singh 783 2.39%

Watts Ward (2 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: CARLI, Lara (1st elected)
Elected: DEEMING, Moira (2nd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment: 24512
Formal votes: 20249
Informal votes: 909 (4.30% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 21158 (86.32% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 6750

Distribution report (Excel, 30kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
DEEMING, Moira 4351 21.49%
PRYGIEL, Henry 711 3.51%
ROWE, Wesley Alan 767 3.79%
CARLI, Lara 5231 25.83%
MARAVIC, Aleksandar 553 2.73%
VALLONE, Simon 761 3.76%
ROMEO, John 975 4.82%
ALURKAR, Deepti 1844 9.11%
TRIFUNOVSKI, Sonya 924 4.56%
HERNANDEZ, Cecilia Rachel 944 4.66%
FARRUGIA, Justine 3188 15.74%