Monash City Council election results 2020

Last updated: Thursday, 05 November 2020 01:42 PM
Ward Voting count method
Glen Waverley Ward Proportional representation
Mount Waverley Ward Proportional representation
Mulgrave Ward Proportional representation
Oakleigh Ward Proportional representation

Glen Waverley Ward (2 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: LAKE, Geoff (1st elected)
Elected: LUO, Nicky (2nd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment: 23068
Formal votes: 19585
Informal votes: 588 (2.91% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 20173 (87.45% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 6529

Distribution report (Excel, 31kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
SALOUMI, Lynnette 2122 10.83%
LAKE, Geoff 8659 44.21%
HAFNER, Reynie 1352 6.90%
PATEL, Amit 1006 5.14%
LUO, Nicky 2277 11.63%
DWYER, Shane 917 4.68%
CHIN, Calvin 2318 11.84%
FINNIGAN, Tarity 514 2.62%
CHEAH, Chan 420 2.14%

Mount Waverley Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: PATERSON, Rebecca (1st elected)
Elected: LITTLE, Brian (2nd elected)
Elected: DE SILVA, Anjalee (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment: 31443
Formal votes: 25464
Informal votes: 1153 (4.33% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 26617 (84.65% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 6367

Distribution report (Excel, 31kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
WAN, Danny 1298 5.10%
LITTLE, Brian 4136 16.24%
DAYANDAS, Bill 1720 6.75%
TSOI, Mt Pang 2082 8.18%
PEWTRESS, Thomas 1734 6.81%
DAVIS, Jillian 805 3.16%
DE SILVA, Anjalee 4637 18.21%
KUSHWAHA, Narendra 418 1.64%
WENG, Lin 651 2.56%
SHARKEY, John 2258 8.87%
PATERSON, Rebecca 4513 17.72%
NGO, Maria 1212 4.76%

Mulgrave Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: KLISARIS, Paul (1st elected)
Elected: McCLUSKEY, Shane (2nd elected)
Elected: SAMARDZIJA, Tina (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment: 30962
Formal votes: 25344
Informal votes: 1515 (5.64% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 26859 (86.75% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 6337

Distribution report (Excel, 43kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
KOCHHAR, Shashi 1053 4.15%
SAMARDZIJA, Tina 2675 10.55%
MILLER, Simon 1934 7.63%
ANGAPPAN, Chitra Dhanalakshmi 477 1.88%
WALKER, Liz 1863 7.35%
FERNANDEZ, Marcus 2109 8.32%
KLISARIS, Paul 6917 27.29%
QUACH, B. Long 1053 4.15%
HAYHOE, Brett 310 1.22%
KOJADELIAN, Lena 997 3.93%
CHOWDHURY, Mazharul 228 0.90%
ANAMIKA, Anamika 191 0.75%
CHERUKARA-MATHEW, Immanuel 139 0.55%
McCLUSKEY, Shane 4000 15.78%
BAUER, Stefanie 1398 5.52%

Oakleigh Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: ZOGRAPHOS, Theo (1st elected)
Elected: FERGEUS, Josh (2nd elected)
Elected: JAMES, Stuart (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment: 35350
Formal votes: 26614
Informal votes: 1824 (6.41% of the total votes)
Voter turnout: 28438 (80.45% of the total enrolment)
Quota: 6654

Distribution report (Excel, 36kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
COLLINS, Danny 2191 8.23%
VAN DER END, Alex 1051 3.95%
JAMES, Stuart 4269 16.04%
GARDNER, Michael James 858 3.22%
CHOUDHRY, Naureen 845 3.18%
JAEGER, Jennifer 1095 4.11%
LAKSHANA, Esha 470 1.77%
SOULSBY, Pierce Thomas 740 2.78%
FERGEUS, Josh 3927 14.76%
LEE, Rachel Alexi 463 1.74%
SILVA, Francisco 506 1.90%
ZOGRAPHOS, Theo 6180 23.22%
HICKS, Tamika 2483 9.33%
LIU, Rachel 1536 5.77%