Kingston City Council election results 2016

WardVoting Count Method
Central WardProportional representation
North WardProportional representation
South WardProportional representation

Central Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: WEST, Rosemary (1st elected)
Elected: GLEDHILL, Geoff (2nd elected)
Elected: BROWNLEES, Ron (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment:39769
Formal Votes:27820
Informal Votes:1930 (6.49% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:29750 (74.81% of the total enrolment)
Quota:6956
  • Distribution Report (Excel, 36kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
WATT, Simon2185
7.85%
WEST, Rosemary4521
16.25%
REID, Phil2120
7.62%
VAN, Jillian1315
4.73%
ANTHONY, Silvana882
3.17%
DAVIES, Hayden1461
5.25%
OXLEY, Victoria1082
3.89%
WILSON, Heath1325
4.76%
GLEDHILL, Geoff3801
13.66%
KINGSTON, Chrissy2154
7.74%
DOWLING, Mark732
2.63%
MARSHALL, Kate1595
5.73%
FALKINGHAM, Tony541
1.94%
BROWNLEES, Ron4106
14.76%

North Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: STAIKOS, Steve (1st elected)
Elected: HUA, George (2nd elected)
Elected: BARTH, Tamara (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment:37387
Formal Votes:26418
Informal Votes:2387 (8.29% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:28805 (77.05% of the total enrolment)
Quota:6605
  • Distribution Report (Excel, 52kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
HUA, George2698
10.21%
MULLER, Peter567
2.15%
PEULICH, Savo1191
4.51%
GIOURMETAKIS, Vasilios514
1.95%
LATCH, Ilya311
1.18%
STAIKOS, Steve7186
27.20%
SINGHAL, Nandani433
1.64%
CARTY, Michael846
3.20%
LI, Jian Huang752
2.85%
DIMITRIU, Tasos1527
5.78%
LOWTHER, Scott1784
6.75%
DALE, Jim711
2.69%
DUNN, Joanne779
2.95%
HARDHAM, Simone1423
5.39%
BEVINAKOPPA, Gandhi1208
4.57%
WEBBER, Vera Grace592
2.24%
Di SCALA, Gina1519
5.75%
BARTH, Tamara2377
9.00%

South Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: BEARSLEY, Tamsin (1st elected)
Elected: OXLEY, Georgina (2nd elected)
Elected: EDEN, David (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment:41198
Formal Votes:29542
Informal Votes:1837 (5.85% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:31379 (76.17% of the total enrolment)
Quota:7386
  • Distribution Report (Excel, 40kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
OXLEY, Georgina3526
11.94%
SHEWAN, Trevor2406
8.14%
HOWE, Cameron1030
3.49%
DAVIS, Anthony Steven1986
6.72%
BRESKIN, Alex1052
3.56%
GEORGIOU, Con792
2.68%
EDEN, David3518
11.91%
POWER, Rebekka998
3.38%
SCOTT, Justin2340
7.92%
HALSALL, Bob1137
3.85%
POMPEI, Leon1451
4.91%
BEARSLEY, Tamsin7776
26.32%
ROWE, Courtney1530
5.18%
Please rate this page from 1 to 5 where 1 is unhelpful and 5 is very helpful