Melbourne City Council election results 2016

WardVoting Count Method
Leadership TeamPreferential
CouncillorsProportional representation

Leadership Team (election of 1 Lord Mayor and 1 Deputy Lord Mayor Team)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidate is declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: DOYLE, Robert (Lord Mayor)
Elected: WOOD, Arron (Deputy Lord Mayor)

Count summary

Enrolment:133801
Formal Votes:71137
Informal Votes:2658 (3.60% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:73795 (55.15% of the total enrolment)
  • Distribution Report (Excel, 25kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate TeamFirst preference votesPercentage
DOYLE, Robert (Lord Mayor)
WOOD, Arron (Deputy Lord Mayor)
TEAM DOYLE31743
44.62%
ONG, Ken (Lord Mayor)
MORPHET, Sue (Deputy Lord Mayor)
TOGETHER MELBOURNE7391
10.39%
MORGAN, Gary (Lord Mayor)
O'BRIEN, Michael (Deputy Lord Mayor)
TEAM MORGAN - A CITY THAT WORKS4830
6.79%
BALL, Olivia (Lord Mayor)
INGLETON, Roxane (Deputy Lord Mayor)
THE GREENS15131
21.27%
HUNT, Ron (Lord Mayor)
CLIFTON, Doone (Deputy Lord Mayor)
STRENGTHENING MELBOURNE2548
3.58%
VAN DER CRAATS, Anthony (Lord Mayor)
HAN, Yunli (Deputy Lord Mayor)
THE LIGHT ON THE HILL TEAM1749
2.46%
CLEARY, Phil (Lord Mayor)
SU, Junxi (Deputy Lord Mayor)
PHIL CLEARY MEANS BUSINESS7745
10.89%

Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

CandidateVotes after distributionPercentage
DOYLE, Robert (Lord Mayor)
WOOD, Arron (Deputy Lord Mayor)
36974
51.98%
BALL, Olivia (Lord Mayor)
INGLETON, Roxane (Deputy Lord Mayor)
18481
25.98%
CLEARY, Phil (Lord Mayor)
SU, Junxi (Deputy Lord Mayor)
15682
22.04%

Councillors (9 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: LOUEY, Kevin (1st elected)
Elected: LEPPERT, Rohan (2nd elected)
Elected: REECE, Nicholas (3rd elected)
Elected: SULLIVAN, Tessa  (4th elected)
Elected: OKE, Cathy  (5th elected)
Elected: WANDIN, Brooke  (6th elected)
Elected: WATTS, Jackie  (7th elected)
Elected: CAIAFA, Michael  (8th elected)
Elected: LIU, Philip Le  (9th elected)

Count summary

Enrolment:133801
Formal Votes:72398
Informal Votes:1451 (1.96% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:73849 (55.19% of the total enrolment)
Quota:7240
  • Distribution Report (Excel, 187kB)

First preference votes

Votes
MARCUS FIELDING - SERVING MELBOURNE WITH INTEGRITY
Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes)1273
Below the Line Votes
FIELDING, Marcus231
WILSON, Sallyann15
GROUP TOTAL1519
MELBURNIAN VOICE
Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes)718
Below the Line Votes
SARRAF, Joseph85
ZVERINA, Miroslav2
GROUP TOTAL805
TOGETHER MELBOURNE
Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes)5900
Below the Line Votes
LIU, Philip Le588
PENNA, Tony52
YERONDAIS, Barbara12
POON, Alice24
GROUP TOTAL6576
ANIMAL JUSTICE PARTY
Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes)1589
Below the Line Votes
POON, Bruce164
CREEDY, Fiona15
GROUP TOTAL1768
LISTENING TO LOCALS
Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes)1474
Below the Line Votes
FOSTER, Richard216
WALSH, Bridie19
GROUP TOTAL1709
AN INDIGENOUS VOICE ON COUNCIL
Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes)1245
Below the Line Votes
WANDIN, Brooke369
FRANCES GILLEY, Nicolas14
GROUP TOTAL1628
THE HERITAGE AGENDA
Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes)692
Below the Line Votes
FORD, Adam Munro112
DOWNING, Luke4
GROUP TOTAL808
STEPHEN MAYNE: TRANSPARENCY, INDEPENDENCE, ACCOUNTABILITY, EXPERIENCE
Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes)3098
Below the Line Votes
MAYNE, Stephen521
MAXWELL, Johanna25
GROUP TOTAL3644
THE GREENS
Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes)13262
Below the Line Votes
LEPPERT, Rohan948
OKE, Cathy282
SABARATNAM, Apsara34
PITTS, Jenny16
CURNOW, Ben21
GROUP TOTAL14563
TEAM MORGAN - A CITY THAT WORKS
Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes)3246
Below the Line Votes
WATTS, Jackie285
KENNEDY, Michael10
FLEMING, Farida11
GROUP TOTAL3552
THE LIGHT ON THE HILL TEAM
Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes)855
Below the Line Votes
WARD, Jim93
SIZENKO, Sergey12
GROUP TOTAL960
TEAM DOYLE
Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes)26170
Below the Line Votes
LOUEY, Kevin745
REECE, Nicholas55
SULLIVAN, Tessa21
RILEY, Susan48
PINDER-MORTIMER, Beverley28
STANLEY, Sue17
WEI, Hope28
GROUP TOTAL27112
PHIL CLEARY MEANS BUSINESS
Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes)5285
Below the Line Votes
CAIAFA, Michael332
VALE, Suzanne36
SAGGIO, Sebastian11
GROUP TOTAL5664
STRENGTHENING MELBOURNE
Above the Line Votes (Ticket Votes)1708
Below the Line Votes
MATTHEWS, Robin162
CHAU, Wesa22
SMITH, Roger7
GROUP TOTAL1899
UNGROUPED
Below the Line Votes
JAMES, Luke82
PRINGLE, Neil57
LI, Jing52
Please rate this page from 1 to 5 where 1 is unhelpful and 5 is very helpful