Moreland City Council election results 2016

WardVoting Count Method
North-East WardProportional representation
North-West WardProportional representation
South WardProportional representation

North-East Ward (4 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: ABBOUD, Natalie (1st elected)
Elected: BOLTON, Sue (2nd elected)
Elected: CARLI HANNAN, Annalivia (3rd elected)
Elected: IRFANLI, Ali  (4th elected)

Count summary

Enrolment:45271
Formal Votes:24934
Informal Votes:4532 (15.38% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:29466 (65.09% of the total enrolment)
Quota:4987
  • Distribution Report (Excel, 58kB)
  • Results by Voting Centre Report (Excel, 29kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
MIAN, Afshan956
3.83%
IRFANLI, Ali2154
8.64%
FAILLA, Paul713
2.86%
GEORGIOU, George822
3.30%
KELLEHER, Darcey206
0.83%
HELOU, Anthony1406
5.64%
ABBOUD, Natalie5640
22.62%
CARLI HANNAN, Annalivia2805
11.25%
HONG, Kevin494
1.98%
MICHELL, Danny1373
5.51%
PULFORD, Adam300
1.20%
PAVLIDIS, Helen1120
4.49%
TIMPANO, Francesco840
3.37%
GARTSIDE, Gordon58
0.23%
BOLTON, Sue3249
13.03%
ANGELOPOULOS, Katerina975
3.91%
McGILVRAY, Alex300
1.20%
NUNNS, David603
2.42%
BONIFAZIO, Antonio370
1.48%
JUBB, Imogen550
2.21%

North-West Ward (4 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: YILDIZ, Oscar (1st elected)
Elected: MARTIN, Dale (2nd elected)
Elected: KAVANAGH, John (3rd elected)
Elected: DAVIDSON, Helen  (4th elected)

Count summary

Enrolment:45205
Formal Votes:25773
Informal Votes:3565 (12.15% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:29338 (64.90% of the total enrolment)
Quota:5155
  • Distribution Report (Excel, 42kB)
  • Results by Voting Centre Report (Excel, 29kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
SHAKYA, Raju772
3.00%
O'BRIEN, Mark1117
4.33%
KAVANAGH, John3554
13.79%
MULIPOLA, Alesio227
0.88%
MINEHAN, Shaun876
3.40%
YILDIZ, Oscar7331
28.44%
PRYOR, Alice Judith1617
6.27%
ASTUTO, Tony706
2.74%
SHARMA LUITAL, Parsu874
3.39%
ELMUSTAPHA, Mohamad496
1.92%
DAVIDSON, Helen2798
10.86%
NELSON, Sian386
1.50%
EL-HALABI, Milad975
3.78%
MARTIN, Dale4044
15.69%

South Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: RATNAM, Samantha (1st elected)
Elected: RILEY, Mark (2nd elected)
Elected: TAPINOS, Lambros (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment:35959
Formal Votes:18260
Informal Votes:1688 (8.46% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:19948 (55.47% of the total enrolment)
Quota:4566
  • Distribution Report (Excel, 40kB)
  • Results by Voting Centre Report (Excel, 27kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
PASTOORS, Ray458
2.51%
HANSEN, Chris987
5.41%
BHUSAL, Vijay108
0.59%
O'BRIEN, Dave199
1.09%
TAPINOS, Lambros2599
14.23%
O'CALLAGHAN, Dean Norman244
1.34%
CAPUTO, Joe808
4.42%
DORNEY, Jess275
1.51%
SMITH, Kelly Maree328
1.80%
RATNAM, Samantha9259
50.71%
YUAN, Melissa442
2.42%
RILEY, Mark378
2.07%
HOPPER, Meghan2175
11.91%
Please rate this page from 1 to 5 where 1 is unhelpful and 5 is very helpful