Yarra City Council election results 2016

WardVoting Count Method
Langridge WardProportional representation
Melba WardProportional representation
Nicholls WardProportional representation

Langridge Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: JOLLY, Stephen (1st elected)
Elected: STONE, Amanda (2nd elected)
Elected: BOSLER, Danae (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment:27340
Formal Votes:12503
Informal Votes:1140 (8.36% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:13643 (49.90% of the total enrolment)
Quota:3126
  • Distribution Report (Excel, 39kB)
  • Results by Voting Centre Report (Excel, 27kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
MIDLEH, Shafii393
3.14%
RYAN, Judy579
4.63%
JOLLY, Stephen3884
31.06%
GAI, Nyadan115
0.92%
BOSLER, Danae1604
12.83%
STONE, Amanda3555
28.43%
ACHOL, Matoc Mordecai818
6.54%
MILLS, Lindy285
2.28%
SALTER, Robert142
1.14%
TRAN, Hai937
7.49%
GREGSON, Mel191
1.53%

Melba Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: SEARLE, James (1st elected)
Elected: CHEN YI MEI, Mi-Lin (2nd elected)
Elected: NGUYEN, Daniel (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment:26340
Formal Votes:12154
Informal Votes:1282 (9.54% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:13436 (51.01% of the total enrolment)
Quota:3039
  • Distribution Report (Excel, 36kB)
  • Results by Voting Centre Report (Excel, 27kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
PUTKER, Stephanie551
4.53%
LANDES, Herschel1311
10.79%
SEARLE, James2977
24.49%
CHEN YI MEI, Mi-Lin2327
19.15%
GAUR, Aman135
1.11%
DITE, Toby777
6.39%
DRAKE, Kathryn475
3.91%
JOHNSON, Dan346
2.85%
ZARIF, Michael251
2.07%
VLAHOGIANNIS, Phillip1221
10.05%
NGUYEN, Daniel1498
12.33%
RECK, Tony285
2.34%

Nicholls Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: McEVOY, Mike (1st elected)
Elected: COLEMAN, Misha (2nd elected)
Elected: FRISTACKY, Jackie (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment:24807
Formal Votes:12258
Informal Votes:811 (6.21% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:13069 (52.68% of the total enrolment)
Quota:3065
  • Distribution Report (Excel, 29kB)
  • Results by Voting Centre Report (Excel, 27kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
O'BRIEN, Bridgid499
4.07%
COLANZI, Roberto1837
14.99%
FRISTACKY, Jackie2693
21.97%
CREASEY, Luke402
3.28%
PARSONS, Troy323
2.64%
McEVOY, Mike2855
23.29%
COLEMAN, Misha2204
17.98%
WILSON, Danielle348
2.84%
DITE, Chris1097
8.95%
Please rate this page from 1 to 5 where 1 is unhelpful and 5 is very helpful