State Election 2018 results

Last updated: 19:03:27 Tuesday 11 December 2018

Below are the overall results for the State Election 2018.

Overall Lower House results

Scroll sideways for more>>

Party First Pref Votes counted % First Pref Votes counted Seats won
ANIMAL JUSTICE PARTY 63974 1.82% 0
AUSSIE BATTLER PARTY 1286 0.04% 0
AUSTRALIAN COUNTRY PARTY 6566 0.19% 0
AUSTRALIAN GREENS 376704 10.72% 3
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY 1506467 42.86% 55
AUSTRALIAN LIBERTY ALLIANCE 1232 0.04% 0
DERRYN HINCH'S JUSTICE PARTY 9277 0.26% 0
FIONA PATTEN'S REASON PARTY 12693 0.36% 0
LABOUR DLP 24097 0.69% 0
LIBERAL 1069146 30.42% 21
LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 4030 0.11% 0
SHOOTERS, FISHERS & FARMERS VIC 24257 0.69% 0
SUSTAINABLE AUSTRALIA 8183 0.23% 0
THE NATIONALS 167625 4.77% 6
TRANSPORT MATTERS 10313 0.29% 0
VICTORIAN SOCIALISTS 15442 0.44% 0
Other Candidates 213294 6.07% 3
Total 3514586 100% 88

Lower House election statistics

Scroll sideways for more>>

Total Voters Enrolled as at close of roll 4139326
Total Formal Votes 3514586
Total Informal Votes 217476 (5.83% of the total votes counted)
Total Votes Counted 3732062 (90.16% of the total enrolment at the close of rolls)

Individual Lower House results

Click on an electorate to see full results.
indicates that the district result has been declared and results are final.

Scroll sideways for more>>

Electorate Primary results - voting centres returned 2CP - voting centres returned Recheck commenced Preference distribution commenced Recount commenced Recount preference distribution
Albert Park District 12 of 12 12 of 12
Altona District 15 of 15 15 of 15
Bass District 24 of 24 24 of 24
Bayswater District 18 of 18 18 of 18
Bellarine District 14 of 14 14 of 14
Benambra District 31 of 31 31 of 31
Bendigo East District 30 of 30 30 of 30
Bendigo West District 26 of 26 26 of 26
Bentleigh District 15 of 15 15 of 15
Box Hill District 17 of 17 17 of 17
Brighton District 14 of 14 14 of 14
Broadmeadows District 17 of 17 17 of 17
Brunswick District 16 of 16 16 of 16
Bulleen District 15 of 15 15 of 15
Bundoora District 14 of 14 14 of 14
Buninyong District 30 of 30 30 of 30
Burwood District 16 of 16 16 of 16
Carrum District 14 of 14 14 of 14
Caulfield District 14 of 14 14 of 14
Clarinda District 20 of 20 20 of 20
Cranbourne District 17 of 17 17 of 17
Croydon District 18 of 18 18 of 18
Dandenong District 14 of 14 14 of 14
Eildon District 39 of 39 39 of 39
Eltham District 15 of 15 15 of 15
Essendon District 15 of 15 15 of 15
Euroa District 40 of 40 40 of 40
Evelyn District 15 of 15 15 of 15
Ferntree Gully District 17 of 17 17 of 17
Footscray District 16 of 16 16 of 16
Forest Hill District 17 of 17 17 of 17
Frankston District 17 of 17 17 of 17
Geelong District 23 of 23 23 of 23
Gembrook District 15 of 15 15 of 15
Gippsland East District 45 of 45 45 of 45
Gippsland South District 46 of 46 46 of 46
Hastings District 17 of 17 17 of 17
Hawthorn District 18 of 18 18 of 18
Ivanhoe District 15 of 15 15 of 15
Kew District 16 of 16 16 of 16
Keysborough District 15 of 15 15 of 15
Kororoit District 12 of 12 12 of 12
Lara District 16 of 16 16 of 16
Lowan District 60 of 60 60 of 60
Macedon District 28 of 28 28 of 28
Malvern District 14 of 14 14 of 14
Melbourne District 13 of 13 13 of 13
Melton District 13 of 13 13 of 13
Mildura District 40 of 40 40 of 40
Mill Park District 12 of 12 12 of 12
Monbulk District 25 of 25 25 of 25
Mordialloc District 15 of 15 15 of 15
Mornington District 13 of 13 13 of 13
Morwell District 22 of 22 22 of 22
Mount Waverley District 13 of 13 13 of 13
Mulgrave District 17 of 17 17 of 17
Murray Plains District 44 of 44 44 of 44
Narracan District 40 of 40 40 of 40
Narre Warren North District 15 of 15 15 of 15
Narre Warren South District 11 of 11 11 of 11
Nepean District 20 of 20 20 of 20
Niddrie District 16 of 16 16 of 16
Northcote District 15 of 15 15 of 15
Oakleigh District 15 of 15 15 of 15
Ovens Valley District 35 of 35 35 of 35
Pascoe Vale District 22 of 22 22 of 22
Polwarth District 41 of 41 41 of 41
Prahran District 14 of 14 14 of 14
Preston District 20 of 20 20 of 20
Richmond District 14 of 14 14 of 14
Ringwood District 18 of 18 18 of 18
Ripon District 44 of 44 44 of 44
Rowville District 9 of 9 9 of 9
Sandringham District 17 of 17 17 of 17
Shepparton District 31 of 31 31 of 31
South Barwon District 16 of 16 16 of 16
South-West Coast District 34 of 34 34 of 34
St Albans District 16 of 16 16 of 16
Sunbury District 15 of 15 15 of 15
Sydenham District 13 of 13 13 of 13
Tarneit District 14 of 14 14 of 14
Thomastown District 18 of 18 18 of 18
Warrandyte District 19 of 19 19 of 19
Wendouree District 16 of 16 16 of 16
Werribee District 12 of 12 12 of 12
Williamstown District 16 of 16 16 of 16
Yan Yean District 15 of 15 15 of 15
Yuroke District 14 of 14 14 of 14

Overall Upper House results

Scroll sideways for more>>

Party First Pref Votes counted % First Pref Votes counted Seats won
ANIMAL JUSTICE PARTY 88520 2.47% 1
AUSSIE BATTLER PARTY 33172 0.93% 0
AUSTRALIAN COUNTRY PARTY 24295 0.68% 0
AUSTRALIAN GREENS 331479 9.25% 1
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY 1405475 39.22% 18
AUSTRALIAN LIBERTY ALLIANCE 20065 0.56% 0
DERRYN HINCH'S JUSTICE PARTY 134266 3.75% 3
FIONA PATTEN'S REASON PARTY 49013 1.37% 1
HEALTH AUSTRALIA PARTY 28132 0.79% 0
HUDSON 4 NV 6363 0.18% 0
LABOUR DLP 75221 2.10% 0
LIBERAL 614968 17.16% 7
LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 89428 2.50% 2
LIBERAL/THE NATIONALS 439811 12.27% 4
SHOOTERS, FISHERS & FARMERS VIC 108280 3.02% 1
SUSTAINABLE AUSTRALIA 29831 0.83% 1
TRANSPORT MATTERS 22051 0.62% 1
VICTORIAN SOCIALISTS 32603 0.91% 0
VOLUNTARY EUTHANASIA PARTY (VICTORIA) 42611 1.19% 0
VOTE 1 LOCAL JOBS 5338 0.15% 0
Other Candidates 2556 0.07% 0
Total 3583478 100% 40

Upper House election statistics

Scroll sideways for more>>

Total Voters Enrolled as at close of roll 4139326
Total Formal Votes 3583478
Total Informal Votes 147713 (3.96% of the total votes counted)
Total Votes Counted 3731191 (90.14% of the total enrolment at the close of rolls)