Northern Metropolitan Region profile

Features of the Region

Area:536 square kilometres.
Suburbs:Broadmeadows, Brunswick, Bundoora, Coburg, Craigieburn, Epping, Glenroy, Greensborough, Melbourne, Mill Park, Northcote, Pascoe Vale, Preston, Reservoir, Richmond, South Morang, Thomastown, Thornbury
Features:Northern Metropolitan Region covers inner metropolitan residential areas and outer metropolitan areas. Outstanding capital city features include Parliament House, the MCG, the Docklands, Flemington Racecourse, the Royal Agricultural Society Showgrounds and the Fitzroy Gardens.
Districts:Broadmeadows District
Brunswick District
Bundoora District
Melbourne District
Mill Park District
Northcote District
Pascoe Vale District
Preston District
Richmond District
Thomastown District
Yuroke District

Candidates and groups for this Region are listed below in the order they will appear on the Upper House ballot paper.

Candidates
Contact details
1 group voting ticket registered
PURCELL, Nathan
VOTE 1 LOCAL JOBS
Melbourne
Contact details:
James Purcell
Mobile: 0407 550 707
jamespurcell_mp@outlook.com
PURCELL, Aaron
VOTE 1 LOCAL JOBS
Port Fairy
Contact details:
James Purcell
Business Hours: (04) 0755 0707
Mobile: 0407 550 707
jamespurcell_mp@outlook.com
1 group voting ticket registered
MIKAC, Walter
AUSSIE BATTLER PARTY
South Melbourne
Contact details:
Stuart O'Neill
Mobile: 0488 849 191
enquiry@aussiebattlerparty.com.au
GRAHAM, David
AUSSIE BATTLER PARTY
Norlane
Contact details:
Stuart O'Neill
Mobile: 0488 849 191
enquiry@aussiebattlerparty.com.au
1 group voting ticket registered
McDONALD, Mark
SUSTAINABLE AUSTRALIA
Preston
Contact details:
Sustainable Australia (VIC)
vic@sustainableaustralia.org.au
CLOW, William
SUSTAINABLE AUSTRALIA
Bundoora
Contact details:
Sustainable Australia (VIC)
vic@sustainableaustralia.org.au
1 group voting ticket registered
STODDART, Cameron
AUSTRALIAN COUNTRY PARTY
Mooroopna
Contact details:
Cameron Stoddart
Mobile: 0400 465 440
GRECO, Domenic
AUSTRALIAN COUNTRY PARTY
Mill Park
Contact details:


1 group voting ticket registered
PATTEN, Fiona
FIONA PATTEN'S REASON PARTY
Carlton North
Contact details:
Kaitlin Bartlett
Mobile: 0432 294 500
kaitlinbartlett@reason.org.au
MELTON, Helena
FIONA PATTEN'S REASON PARTY
Preston
Contact details:
Kaitlin Bartlett
Mobile: 0432 294 500
kaitlinbartlett@reason.org.au
HOPKINS, Ange
FIONA PATTEN'S REASON PARTY
Coburg
Contact details:
Kaitlin Bartlett
Mobile: 0432 294 500
kaitlinbartlett@reason.org.au
PAYNE, Rachel
FIONA PATTEN'S REASON PARTY
North Melbourne
Contact details:
Kaitlin Bartlett
Mobile: 0432 294 500
kaitlinbartlett@reason.org.au
MUSICO, Dominique
FIONA PATTEN'S REASON PARTY
Richmond
Contact details:
Kaitlin Bartlett
Mobile: 0432 294 500
kaitlinbartlett@reason.org.au
1 group voting ticket registered
McCARTHY, Sandra M.
VOLUNTARY EUTHANASIA PARTY (VICTORIA)
Taylors Hill
Contact details:
Dermot Ryan
Mobile: 0408 674 738
vic@vep.org.au
NOTT, Stefan
VOLUNTARY EUTHANASIA PARTY (VICTORIA)
Reservoir
Contact details:
Dermot Ryan
Mobile: 0408 674 738
vic@vep.org.au
1 group voting ticket registered
HITCHCOCK, Louise
LIBERAL DEMOCRATS
Carlton North
Contact details:
Kelly Burke
Business Hours: (02) 9719 1078
Mobile: 0408 734 586
info@ldp.org.au
WRIGHT, Richard
LIBERAL DEMOCRATS
Coburg
Contact details:
Kelly Burke
Mobile: 0408 734 586
info@ldp.org.au
1 group voting ticket registered
CAMPBELL, Pippa
HEALTH AUSTRALIA PARTY
Thornbury
Contact details:
Andrew Hicks
vicbranch@healthaustraliaparty.com.au
OLDMEADOW, Emily
HEALTH AUSTRALIA PARTY
Seaford
Contact details:


1 group voting ticket registered
ONDARCHIE, Craig
LIBERAL
South Morang
Contact details:
Craig Ondarchie
Business Hours: (03) 9422 0099
MULHOLLAND, Evan
LIBERAL
Abbotsford
Contact details:
Evan Mulholland
Mobile: 0405 140 780
evan.mulholland@vic.liberal.org.au
RAI, Neelam
LIBERAL
Craigieburn
Contact details:
Neelam Rai
Mobile: 0434 921 213
neelam.rai@vic.liberal.org.au
DRAKE, Kate
LIBERAL
Richmond
Contact details:
Kate Drake
Business Hours: (03) 9026 0694
Mobile: 0409 138 132
kate.drake@vic.liberal.org.au
POLISTENA, Mark
LIBERAL
Reservoir
Contact details:
Mark Polistena
Business Hours: (03) 9654 2255
mark.polistena@vic.liberal.org.au
1 group voting ticket registered
RATNAM, Samantha
AUSTRALIAN GREENS
Brunswick East
Contact details:
Victorian Greens
Business Hours: (03) 9912 2992
samantha.ratnam@vic.greens.org.au
ZIGOURAS, Christina
AUSTRALIAN GREENS
Oak Park
Contact details:
Victorian Greens
Business Hours: (03) 9912 2992
office@vic.greens.org.au
CROSSLAND, Edward
AUSTRALIAN GREENS
Carlton North
Contact details:
Victorian Greens
Business Hours: (03) 9912 2992
office@vic.greens.org.au
RAFALOWICZ, Josef
AUSTRALIAN GREENS
Brunswick East
Contact details:
Victorian Greens
Business Hours: (03) 9912 2992
office@vic.greens.org.au
GOME, Campbell
AUSTRALIAN GREENS
Northcote
Contact details:
Victorian Greens
Business Hours: (03) 9912 2992
campbell.gome@vic.greens.org.au
1 group voting ticket registered
VISA, Moti Ram
TRANSPORT MATTERS
Templestowe Lower
Contact details:
André Baruch
Mobile: 0417 898 698
andre.baruch@transportmatters.org.au
MIAN, Afshan
TRANSPORT MATTERS
Kew
Contact details:
André Baruch
Mobile: 0417 898 698
andre.baruch@transportmatters.org.au
1 group voting ticket registered
JOLLY, Stephen
VICTORIAN SOCIALISTS
Collingwood
Contact details:
Colleen Bolger
Mobile: 0449 678 621
BOLTON, Sue
VICTORIAN SOCIALISTS
Glenroy
Contact details:
Colleen Bolger
Mobile: 0449 678 621
BOLGER, Colleen
VICTORIAN SOCIALISTS
Flemington
Contact details:
Colleen Bolger
Mobile: 0449 678 621
1 group voting ticket registered
McBRIDE, John
LABOUR DLP
Hoppers Crossing
Contact details:
Stephen Campbell
Mobile: 0438 650 776
vicsec@dlp.org.au
GWYNNE, Jackie
LABOUR DLP
Coburg
Contact details:
Stephen Campbell
Mobile: 0438 650 776
vicsec@dlp.org.au
1 group voting ticket registered
GOMEZ, Russell
AUSTRALIAN LIBERTY ALLIANCE
Dandenong
Contact details:
Ralf Schumann
Business Hours: (03) 9039 6581
Mobile: 0402 204 494
admin@australianliberty.org
REISNER, John
AUSTRALIAN LIBERTY ALLIANCE
Caulfield North
Contact details:
Ralf Schumann
Business Hours: (03) 9039 6581
Mobile: 0402 204 494
admin@australianliberty.org
2 group voting ticket registered
MIKAKOS, Jenny
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
Thornbury
Contact details:
Jenny Mikakos
Jenny.Mikakos@vic.alp.org.au
ELASMAR, Nazih
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
Northcote
Contact details:
Nazih Elasmar
Nazih.Elasmar@vic.alp.org.au
YIGIT, Burhan
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
Roxburgh Park
Contact details:
Burhan Yigit
Burhan.Yigit@vic.alp.org.au
VERMA, Ash
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
Kingsbury
Contact details:
Ashish Verma
Ashish.Verma@vic.alp.org.au
DOUGLAS, Karen
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
Clifton Hill
Contact details:
Karen Douglas
Karen.Douglas@vic.alp.org.au
1 group voting ticket registered
DAGIANDIS, Carmela
DERRYN HINCH'S JUSTICE PARTY
Maribyrnong
Contact details:
Carmela Dagiandis
Mobile: 0401 808 484
Carmela.Dagiandis@justiceparty.com.au
MERCIECA, Prudence
DERRYN HINCH'S JUSTICE PARTY
East Keilor
Contact details:
Annette Philpott
Mobile: 0401 808 484
1 group voting ticket registered
POON, Bruce
ANIMAL JUSTICE PARTY
Melbourne
Contact details:
Magda Wozny
info@ajpvic.org.au
SMITH, Miranda
ANIMAL JUSTICE PARTY
Clifton Hill
Contact details:
Magda Wozny
info@ajpvic.org.au
DELFORCE, Chris
ANIMAL JUSTICE PARTY
Reservoir
Contact details:
Magda Wozny
info@ajpvic.org.au
1 group voting ticket registered
CONSTANTINOU, Ethan
SHOOTERS, FISHERS & FARMERS VIC
Lalor
Contact details:
Nicole Bourman
Mobile: 0418 372 390
nbourman@sff.net.au
TZELEPIS, Chris
SHOOTERS, FISHERS & FARMERS VIC
Epping
Contact details:
Nicole Bourman
Mobile: 0418 372 390
nbourman@sff.net.au
1 group voting ticket registered
WRIGHT, Madison
HUDSON 4 NV
Shepparton
Contact details:
Josh Hudson
Mobile: 0448 218 602
josh4nv@gmail.com
MENEGHINI, Marylynn
HUDSON 4 NV
Reservoir
Contact details:
Josh Hudson
Mobile: 0448 218 602
josh4nv@gmail.com

Registered how-to-vote cards for this Region are listed below in registration date order.

By law, the VEC must register how-to-vote cards and display them on this website. Registered how-to-vote cards are also available for inspection at the VEC head office. How-to-vote cards must represent formal votes.

Registration number
How-to-vote card
Registration date (2018)
350
13 Nov
457
13 Nov
458
13 Nov
480
13 Nov
508
13 Nov
522
13 Nov
523
13 Nov
555
13 Nov
558
13 Nov
562
13 Nov
563
13 Nov
565
14 Nov
566
13 Nov
567
14 Nov
568
14 Nov
573
14 Nov
574
14 Nov
575
14 Nov
576
14 Nov
577
14 Nov
586
13 Nov
623
14 Nov
628
13 Nov
631
13 Nov
634
13 Nov
638
13 Nov
640
13 Nov
644
13 Nov
648
13 Nov
649
13 Nov
653
13 Nov
654
13 Nov
879
14 Nov
935
15 Nov
1000
15 Nov
1018
15 Nov
1020
15 Nov
1022
15 Nov
1023
15 Nov
1024
15 Nov
1026
15 Nov
1028
15 Nov
1030
15 Nov
1031
15 Nov
1033
15 Nov
1035
15 Nov
1038
15 Nov
1041
15 Nov
1045
15 Nov
1048
15 Nov
1049
15 Nov
1052
15 Nov
1053
15 Nov
1055
15 Nov
1058
15 Nov
1060
15 Nov
1062
15 Nov
1065
15 Nov
1067
15 Nov
1069
15 Nov
1129
15 Nov
1136
15 Nov
1138
15 Nov
1142
15 Nov
1183
16 Nov
1203
16 Nov
1206
16 Nov
1239
16 Nov
1249
16 Nov
1264
16 Nov
1265
16 Nov
1275
16 Nov
1278
16 Nov
1280
16 Nov
1281
16 Nov
1282
16 Nov
1284
16 Nov
1285
16 Nov
1288
16 Nov
1292
16 Nov
1303
16 Nov
1305
16 Nov
1306
16 Nov
1307
16 Nov
1308
16 Nov
1310
16 Nov
1311
16 Nov
1319
16 Nov
Jenny Mikakos - ALP (Parliament website , external link)
Craig Ondarchie - Liberal (Parliament website , external link)
Samantha Ratnam - Greens (Parliament website , external link)
Nazih Elasmar - ALP (Parliament website , external link)
Fiona Patten - Reason Victoria (Parliament website , external link)