Brimbank City Council election results 2016

WardVoting Count Method
Grasslands WardProportional representation
Harvester WardProportional representation
Horseshoe Bend WardProportional representation
Taylors WardProportional representation

Grasslands Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: BORG, Victoria (1st elected)
Elected: PHAM, Duyen Anh (2nd elected)
Elected: BAILEY, Lucinda (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment:37085
Formal Votes:25252
Informal Votes:2250 (8.18% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:27502 (74.16% of the total enrolment)
Quota:6314
  • Distribution Report (Excel, 42kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
BORG, Victoria4751
18.81%
TARCZON, Les671
2.66%
PHAN, Thang1804
7.14%
RAJASEKAR, Alfred409
1.62%
ASHRAF, Tauseef524
2.08%
DUONG, Thao563
2.23%
ATANASOVSKI, Troy3094
12.25%
MUSCAT, Sam C. J.802
3.18%
AUMUA, Patrick1268
5.02%
BAILEY, Lucinda2464
9.76%
PHUNG, Danny1340
5.31%
CHANG, Andrew K.872
3.45%
ZYBERT, Josef756
2.99%
PHAM, Duyen Anh3163
12.53%
LUU, Chris1075
4.26%
AZIZ, Janev1696
6.72%

Harvester Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: HEDDITCH, John (1st elected)
Elected: DAVID, Sam (2nd elected)
Elected: TRUONG, Kim Thien (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment:37147
Formal Votes:23963
Informal Votes:2729 (10.22% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:26692 (71.86% of the total enrolment)
Quota:5991
  • Distribution Report (Excel, 46kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
HEDDITCH, John4183
17.46%
VALLONE, Simon1299
5.42%
TRUONG, Kim Thien2572
10.73%
GODDE, Rose524
2.19%
WHITE, Bruce1000
4.17%
LUU, Trung2165
9.03%
TRAN, David1204
5.02%
YILMAZ, Elanur594
2.48%
DAVID, Sam3383
14.12%
MARTINU, Christian645
2.69%
KLADAKIS, Andrew596
2.49%
SCHLOTZER, Alex1064
4.44%
GREEN, Ian798
3.33%
ANSAH, Kwabena776
3.24%
SHETTY, Prathap340
1.42%
CARBONARI, John597
2.49%
DE LEON, Joey451
1.88%
SOCRATOUS, Costas445
1.86%
McKAY, Nicola1327
5.54%

Horseshoe Bend Ward (2 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: TACHOS, Virginia (1st elected)
Elected: ALLAN, Daniel (2nd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment:23231
Formal Votes:16275
Informal Votes:846 (4.94% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:17121 (73.70% of the total enrolment)
Quota:5426
  • Distribution Report (Excel, 30kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
JANCEVA, Jacquie1726
10.61%
PAVLOU, Stelios625
3.84%
NELSON, Kane2056
12.63%
TACHOS, Virginia2211
13.59%
ISA, Jenny1771
10.88%
MAZA, Lisa633
3.89%
ALLAN, Daniel3042
18.69%
TA, Nghi3873
23.80%
RATNASEKARA, Vidhura338
2.08%

Taylors Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: GIUDICE, Margaret (1st elected)
Elected: PAPAFOTIOU, Georgina (2nd elected)
Elected: LANCASHIRE, Bruce (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment:37129
Formal Votes:25713
Informal Votes:3171 (10.98% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:28884 (77.79% of the total enrolment)
Quota:6429
  • Distribution Report (Excel, 55kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
BANDARA, Medde1014
3.94%
JOVANOVIC DOBOS, Mira940
3.66%
FORBES-WEBSTER, Virginia773
3.01%
GRIXTI, Joseph748
2.91%
BADUARAMBE KANKANAMGE, Susil Ratnasekara294
1.14%
PAPAFOTIOU, Georgina1211
4.71%
TEJEDOR, Silvia711
2.77%
GIUDICE, Margaret3032
11.79%
CIOTTI, Aaron414
1.61%
NELSON, Larry L.758
2.95%
LANCASHIRE, Bruce1779
6.92%
RASIC, Uros2345
9.12%
TRONCOSO, Patricio Edison1342
5.22%
CARTHEW, Richard1249
4.86%
SYNAK, Andrew434
1.69%
WALIA, Wally Harpreet Singh2507
9.75%
SYMEOU, George204
0.79%
MATHEW, Ashok562
2.19%
MILLER, Stuart1372
5.34%
TRAN, Andrew1555
6.05%
CAO, Chien Duc564
2.19%
NICOLAOU, Nick702
2.73%
VAROL, Mehmet Nuri1203
4.68%
Please rate this page from 1 to 5 where 1 is unhelpful and 5 is very helpful