Greater Dandenong City Council election results 2016

WardVoting Count Method
Lightwood WardProportional representation
Paperbark WardProportional representation
Red Gum WardProportional representation
Silverleaf WardProportional representation

Lightwood Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: CHEA, Youhorn (1st elected)
Elected: TRUONG, Loi (2nd elected)
Elected: O'REILLY, Sean (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment:26600
Formal Votes:17753
Informal Votes:1081 (5.74% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:18834 (70.80% of the total enrolment)
Quota:4439
  • Distribution Report (Excel, 27kB)
  • Results by Voting Centre Report (Excel, 26kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
QUACH, Dang1366
7.69%
CHEA, Youhorn5528
31.14%
TRUONG, Loi3592
20.23%
SINGH, Gagandeep566
3.19%
NIVEN, Nathan1227
6.91%
O'REILLY, Sean3865
21.77%
POMPEIA, Linda1609
9.06%

Paperbark Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: TAK, Meng Heang (1st elected)
Elected: BLADES, Roz (2nd elected)
Elected: DARK, Tim (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment:26952
Formal Votes:16657
Informal Votes:1856 (10.03% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:18513 (68.69% of the total enrolment)
Quota:4165
  • Distribution Report (Excel, 33kB)
  • Results by Voting Centre Report (Excel, 26kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
DARK, Tim2746
16.49%
BROWN, Peter1860
11.17%
GOK, Emine387
2.32%
BHUIYAN, Alam428
2.57%
SHAMSI, Sajjad260
1.56%
TAN, Sophie562
3.37%
WOODFORD, Brad426
2.56%
TRAN, Minh Van1091
6.55%
TAK, Meng Heang3479
20.89%
TRAN, Huy634
3.81%
BLADES, Roz3747
22.50%
EL-SUKKARI, Ramy1037
6.23%

Red Gum Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: KIRWAN, Matthew (1st elected)
Elected: MEMETI, Jim (2nd elected)
Elected: LONG, Angela (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment:30515
Formal Votes:15918
Informal Votes:1728 (9.79% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:17646 (57.83% of the total enrolment)
Quota:3980
  • Distribution Report (Excel, 37kB)
  • Results by Voting Centre Report (Excel, 26kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
RAHIMI, Hayatullah1349
8.47%
KING HARRIS, Sharon504
3.17%
MEMETI, Jim3886
24.41%
KIRWAN, Matthew4231
26.58%
NAGARAJAN, Murugan486
3.05%
LONG, Angela2682
16.85%
PAUL, Lidia984
6.18%
BALL, David Daniel350
2.20%
WU, Minwen664
4.17%
DANG, Van Lanh429
2.70%
SINGH, Gagandeep353
2.22%

Silverleaf Ward (2 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: SAMPEY, Maria (1st elected)
Elected: MELHEM, Zaynoun (2nd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment:18178
Formal Votes:11129
Informal Votes:1526 (12.06% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:12655 (69.62% of the total enrolment)
Quota:3710
  • Distribution Report (Excel, 35kB)
  • Results by Voting Centre Report (Excel, 26kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
MELHEM, Zaynoun2710
24.35%
SHANMUGAM, Suresh236
2.12%
JAFARI, Rajab130
1.17%
AFRA, Sam671
6.03%
GONSALVEZ, Geraldine444
3.99%
HEWAVITHARANA, Pradeep791
7.11%
TANNOUS, Rhonda1641
14.75%
GNANAPRAGASAM, Alfred Tyrone186
1.67%
ESCOBAR MUNOZ, Luz117
1.05%
REZAWI, Saied211
1.90%
SAMPEY, Maria2626
23.60%
CICEKDAG, Naile80
0.72%
WALTON, Sue1286
11.56%
Please rate this page from 1 to 5 where 1 is unhelpful and 5 is very helpful