Darebin City Council election results 2016

WardVoting Count Method
Cazaly WardProportional representation
La Trobe WardProportional representation
Rucker WardProportional representation

Cazaly Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: AMIR, Steph (1st elected)
Elected: MESSINA, Lina (2nd elected)
Elected: WILLIAMS, Julie (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment:38113
Formal Votes:23436
Informal Votes:3307 (12.37% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:26743 (70.17% of the total enrolment)
Quota:5860
  • Distribution Report (Excel, 60kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
MESSINA, Lina2712
11.57%
WALTERS, Craig755
3.22%
BROWN, Irene746
3.18%
LIUT, Lionel396
1.69%
THACKRAH, Andrew489
2.09%
DOYLE, Jessica792
3.38%
XENITIDIS, Jim789
3.37%
JACKSON, Isabel655
2.79%
MADJAREVIC, Kim204
0.87%
WHITEHEAD, Adrian363
1.55%
TREGONNING, Mark650
2.77%
SURIYAKUMARAN, Nalliah334
1.43%
TRIANTAFILLIDIS, Melanie894
3.81%
TAIR, Lutvi170
0.73%
HEGARTY, Suzanne229
0.98%
SHARP, Lori-anne1071
4.57%
TURNER, Michael467
1.99%
CORNTHWAITE, Michael357
1.52%
AMIR, Steph4408
18.81%
WILLIAMS, Julie2633
11.23%
CAO, Hua603
2.57%
LI, Bo1871
7.98%
SANAGHAN, Brian1061
4.53%
WAKIM, Georgina400
1.71%
HAYWARD, Russell387
1.65%

La Trobe Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: GRECO, Gaetano (1st elected)
Elected: LAURENCE, Tim Singh (2nd elected)
Elected: NEWTON, Susanne (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment:33493
Formal Votes:22006
Informal Votes:2393 (9.81% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:24399 (72.85% of the total enrolment)
Quota:5502
  • Distribution Report (Excel, 46kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
SHEN, Wei1076
4.89%
CUTRI, Joe221
1.00%
PAIS, Diana421
1.91%
GRECO, Gaetano4712
21.41%
RAPHAEL, Con369
1.68%
CHILLICO, Stefanie2016
9.16%
MELL, Bethwyn353
1.60%
BUTLER, Stephen625
2.84%
MERCURI, John839
3.81%
NEWTON, Susanne3159
14.36%
STUBBERFIELD, Amy1249
5.68%
ITALIANO, Paul1092
4.96%
DUNN, Irene747
3.39%
MADDINENI, Alice197
0.90%
TAIR, Denis339
1.54%
LAURENCE, Tim Singh3480
15.81%
KAUR, Swaranjeet260
1.18%
MEZZATESTA, Caterina851
3.87%

Rucker Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: RENNIE, Susan (1st elected)
Elected: LE CERF, Kim (2nd elected)
Elected: McCARTHY, Trent (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment:40063
Formal Votes:24812
Informal Votes:2541 (9.29% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:27353 (68.27% of the total enrolment)
Quota:6204
  • Distribution Report (Excel, 40kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
EDWARDS, Bryony1046
4.22%
DABSCHECK, Rocky409
1.65%
TOPALIDIS, Maria987
3.98%
ELASMAR, Riad1578
6.36%
GOODIER, Luke421
1.70%
RENNIE, Susan3534
14.24%
HANNAN, Tom440
1.77%
KOTANIDIS, Sofia1311
5.28%
McCARTHY, Trent4721
19.03%
McCULLOCH, Peter William574
2.31%
ARGONDIZZO, Frank545
2.20%
MacISAAC, John900
3.63%
LANDRAY, Liz1110
4.47%
McCUBBIN, Nick797
3.21%
REDFEARN, David George718
2.89%
LE CERF, Kim4621
18.62%
VERMA, Ash1100
4.43%
Please rate this page from 1 to 5 where 1 is unhelpful and 5 is very helpful