East Gippsland Shire Council election results 2016

CouncilVoting Count Method
East Gippsland Shire CouncilProportional representation

East Gippsland Shire Council (9 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: BUCKLEY, Ben (1st elected)
Elected: WHITE, John (2nd elected)
Elected: TREASURE, Linette (3rd elected)
Elected: RETTINO, Joe  (4th elected)
Elected: ELLIS, Dick  (5th elected)
Elected: O'CONNELL, Natalie  (6th elected)
Elected: REEVES, Mark  (7th elected)
Elected: TOOHEY, Colin  (8th elected)
Elected: PELZ, Marianne  (9th elected)

Count summary

Enrolment:41386
Formal Votes:25782
Informal Votes:5202 (16.79% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:30984 (74.87% of the total enrolment)
Quota:2579
  • Distribution Report (Excel, 117kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
WHITE, John2077
8.06%
TURNER, Carina356
1.38%
JOHN, Jes469
1.82%
BOUCHER, Christine410
1.59%
NETTLETON, Robert283
1.10%
TREASURE, Linette1829
7.09%
TOOHEY, Colin797
3.09%
NEAL, Peter887
3.44%
SCHRODER, Jeremy502
1.95%
CAMPBELL, Ian239
0.93%
BUCKLEY, Ben2296
8.91%
BOWEN, Roger65
0.25%
WALLER, Ewan1006
3.90%
RETTINO, Joe1505
5.84%
PIRRIE, Catherine325
1.26%
TOUGH, Karen350
1.36%
ANDERSON, Simon447
1.73%
ELLIS, Dick1464
5.68%
MORTON, Chris144
0.56%
McNEILL, Jeff515
2.00%
FRESHWATER, Michael579
2.25%
NEOPHYTOU, George382
1.48%
SENIOR, Bridget213
0.83%
FARQUHAR, Bernie643
2.49%
FOSKEY, Deb248
0.96%
ALEXANDER, Ronald262
1.02%
HUDSON, Rob511
1.98%
MARKWELL, Peter276
1.07%
WAGNER, Jeanette410
1.59%
JEFFS, Daryl99
0.38%
GARDNER, Peter350
1.36%
SERGEANT, Shane161
0.62%
GRENFELL, Janiece227
0.88%
ROBERTS, Jackson584
2.27%
O'CONNELL, Natalie705
2.73%
MOORHOUSE, Monica1131
4.39%
ROWE, Jane708
2.75%
PELZ, Marianne1159
4.50%
REEVES, Mark1168
4.53%
Please rate this page from 1 to 5 where 1 is unhelpful and 5 is very helpful