Whittlesea City Council election results 2016

WardVoting Count Method
North WardProportional representation
South East WardProportional representation
South West WardProportional representation

North Ward (3 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: KIRKHAM, Ricky (1st elected)
Elected: STERJOVA, Emilia Lisa (2nd elected)
Elected: BUTLER, John (3rd elected)

Count summary

Enrolment:38041
Formal Votes:26610
Informal Votes:1105 (3.99% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:27715 (72.86% of the total enrolment)
Quota:6653
  • Distribution Report (Excel, 30kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
STERJOVA, Emilia Lisa4273
16.06%
SHARP, William1659
6.23%
JOSEPH, Tom2968
11.15%
NACKOVSKI, Sasha1696
6.37%
CAUCHI, Kurt1205
4.53%
BUTLER, John3159
11.87%
KIRKHAM, Ricky9384
35.26%
STOW, Christine2266
8.52%

South East Ward (4 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: LALIOS, Mary (1st elected)
Elected: DESIATO, Alahna (2nd elected)
Elected: ALESSI, Sam (3rd elected)
Elected: KELLY, Norm  (4th elected)

Count summary

Enrolment:53643
Formal Votes:39740
Informal Votes:2140 (5.11% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:41880 (78.07% of the total enrolment)
Quota:7949
  • Distribution Report (Excel, 37kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
DESIATO, Alahna6603
16.62%
ILIESKI, Branko1919
4.83%
LUZAJ, Ivona752
1.89%
SABA, Ibrahim885
2.23%
ALESSI, Sam4313
10.85%
LALIOS, Mary10141
25.52%
KUMAR, Rakesh1057
2.66%
McILVENNA, Geoff2504
6.30%
KELLY, Norm3916
9.85%
RISTEVSKI, Peter2357
5.93%
HARRIS, Ken1527
3.84%
FRY, John Stanley Duncan3766
9.48%

South West Ward (4 vacancies)

Results for this election have now been finalised. The following candidates are declared elected.

Elected candidates

Elected: KOZMEVSKI, Stevan (1st elected)
Elected: PAVLIDIS, Kris (2nd elected)
Elected: MONTELEONE, Caz (3rd elected)
Elected: COX, Lawrie  (4th elected)

Count summary

Enrolment:48552
Formal Votes:33550
Informal Votes:3248 (8.83% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout:36798 (75.79% of the total enrolment)
Quota:6711
  • Distribution Report (Excel, 41kB)

First preference votes

Please note: all first preference percentages have been rounded to two decimal points.

Candidate First preference votesPercentage
LJUBICIC, Rose2332
6.95%
WUELFERT, Toni-Marie1387
4.13%
COX, Lawrie3001
8.94%
PAVLIDIS, Kris5092
15.18%
STOCKMAN, Aaron735
2.19%
JOVANOVSKI, Billy1836
5.47%
KAUR, Gurinder594
1.77%
SAYAR, Nessie1891
5.64%
SINCLAIR, Darryl1965
5.86%
UBHI, Avinash Kaur280
0.83%
KOZMEVSKI, Stevan6377
19.01%
SINGH, Lakhwinder666
1.99%
KHAN, Imran767
2.29%
MONTELEONE, Caz3736
11.14%
SINGH, Judge908
2.71%
SEIDL, Paul1983
5.91%
Please rate this page from 1 to 5 where 1 is unhelpful and 5 is very helpful